RTP Awards 2021: Full list of winners as Nana Ama Mcbrown, Abeiku Santana, Serwaa Amihere, MzGee and others win big

RTP Awards 2021: Full list of winners as Nana Ama Mcbrown, Abeiku Santana, Serwaa Amihere, MzGee and others win big
RTP Awards 2021: Full list of winners as Nana Ama Mcbrown, Abeiku Santana, Serwaa Amihere, MzGee and others win big

On Saturday, November 6, the 2021 edition of the Radio and Television Personality (RTP) Awards was held in Accra. The event came off last night at the Movenpick Hotel.

This years edition happens to be the 11th Adonko RTP Awards 2021.

The prestigious Media Awards in Ghana and in Africa is sponsored by Adonko Bitters Limited and organized by Big Events Ghana.

Ghanaian broadcast journalist, Gilbert Abeiku Aggrey Santana known popularly as Abeiku Santana was crowned the overall RTP Personality o the Year.

The Okay FM presenter is an epitome in celebration of Ghanaian media excellence and has won several awards in recognition of his industry.

Other big winners for the night included Ghana’s most celebrated actress, Nana Ama McBrown who won the TV Female Presenter of the Year award while her McBrown Kitchen won the TV Cooking/Culinary Programme of the Year.

Nana Ama McBrown is the host of UTV’s United Showbiz program and her own cooking television show McBrown Kitchen.

She rose to prominence for her role in the television series Tentacles.

TV star Serwaa Amihere and MzGee also won awards.

Below is the full list of winners compiled by unitedshowbiz.com.gh:

RTP Personality of the Year

Afia Pokuaa  – Okay FM

Stacy Amoateng  – Platinum Network

Bernard Avle  – Citi FM

Nana Ama Mcbrown  – UTV

Patrick Osei Agyemang (Songo)  – Adom TV

Abeiku Aggrey Santana  – Okay FM ———— Winner!

Agyemang Prempeh  – Power FM

Giovanni Caleb  –  TV3

Media Group of the Year

Multimedia Group

Despite Media Group ————— Winner!

Angel Broadcasting Network

EIB Network

Class Media Group

Omni Media

Media General

TV Station Of The Year

UTV ——- Winner!

TV3

Joy News

GH One TV

Angel TV

Adom TV

Citi TV

Digital TV Channel of the Year

Angel TV ———— Winner!

TV XYZ

Pan-African TV

Homebase TV

DGN TV

Adom TV

Max TV

Agoo TV

CTV

EBN TV

Bryt TV

4syte TV

Emerging TV Station of the Year

TV XYZ ——– Winner!

DGN TV

Max TV

Angel TV

Citi TV

4syte TV

Bryt TV

Atinka TV

Onua TV

Wontumi TV

TV Discovery of the Year

Afia Panamang  –  Angel TV ——————- Winner!

Mona Gucci  –  Kantanka TV to Onua TV

Akosua Kekeli  – Angel TV

Afia Tagor  – Onua TV

Nana Yaa Tanoa  –  Metro TV

Francisca Kakra Forson  –  Metro TV

Aniela Allotey  –  TV3

Komla Adom  –  TV3

Kojo Preko Dankwa  –  CTV

Edna Ohemaa Lawer  –  GH One TV

Abena Soreno Nyankyera  –  DGN TV

TV Programme of the Year

Date Rush  –  TV3

New Day  –  TV3

Ghana’s Most Beautiful 2020 — TV3

GH Today — GH One TV

Adekye Nsroma  –  UTV ——————————— Winner!

Restoration With Stacy  –  Platinum Network

United Showbiz – UTV

Am Show  –  Joy News

TV Morning Show Host of the Year

Berla Mundi  –  TV3

Serwaa Amihere –  GH One TV ——– Winner!

Yaa Konamah  –  UTV

Johnnie Hughes  –  TV3

Lantam Papanko  –  Ghone TV

Roselyn Felli  –  TV Africa

Randy Abbey  –  Metro TV

Babiee Dapaah  –  Max TV

Kwame Owusu Danso  –  Pan African TV

Television Morning Programme of the Year

AM Show  –  Joy News

New Day  –  TV3 ————— Winner!

GH Today  –  GH One TV

Max Morning  –  Max TV

Adehye Nsroma  –  UTV

Good Morning Ghana  –  Metro TV

Breakfast Daily –  Citi TV

Angel In The Morning  – Angel TV

Good Morning Africa  –  Pan African TV

TV Sports Show Host of the Year

Philip Sitsofe Atsrim  – Max TV

Patrick Osei Agyemang (Songo)  –  Adom TV ———- Winner!

Nana Kwaku Mensah (King Kaninja)  –  Angel TV

Michael Kofi Oduro  –  Metro TV

Juliet Bawuah  –  TV3

Thierry Nyann  –  TV3

Yaw Ampofo Ankrah  –  Max TV

Yaw Ofosu Larbi  – TV3

Tv Sports Programme of the Year

GPL Express  –  TV3

Angel Sports Live  – Angel TV

E-Sports Live  –  ETV Ghana

Metro Sports  –  Metro TV

Premier League Preview Show  –  Citi TV ——- Winner!

Fire For Fire  –  Adom TV

Premier League Show  –  Max TV

Ghana’s Strongest  –  TV3

TV Female Entertainment Show Host of the Year

Mz Gee  –  TV3 —————————– Winner!

Regina Van-Helvert  – GH One TV

Gloria Sarfo  –  Angel TV

Xandy Kamel  –  Angel TV

Jackie Acquaye  –  GH One TV

Anita Akuffo  –  TV3

Nana Ama Mcbrown  –  UTV

Doreen Avio  –  Joy News

Becky  –  Joy Prime

TV Male Entertainment Show Host of the Year

Giovani Caleb  – TV3 ——————– Winner!

Abeiku Aggrey Santana  –  UTV

KMJ  –  Joy Prime

Bliss Kingg  –  GH One TV

DKB  –  Angel TV

Marshall  –  Max TV

Christian Agyei Frimpong  –  Onua TV

Akrobeto  –  UTV

IB  –  Joy Prime

TV Entertainment Programme of the Year

United Showbiz – UTV ————- Winner!

Showbiz Now  –  Joy Prime

Rythmzlive  –  GH One TV

Showbiz 360  –  TV3

Atuu  –  UTV

Upclose  –  Max TV

Real News  – UTV

TV Female Newscaster of the Year

Natalie Fort

Bernice Abu-baidoo Lansah

Portia Gabor

Akosua Sarpong

Frema Adunyame

Afia Pokuaa

Serwaa Amihere

Lily Mohammed

Ayisha Yakubu  ————– Winner!

TV Male Newscaster of the Year

Francis Abban

Israel Laryea

Roland Walker

Alfred Ocansey

Umaru Sanda Amadu

Agya Kwabena  (UTV) ——————- Winner!

Daniel Dadzie

Justice Appiah

TV News Programme of the Year

UTV News ——– Winner!

News 360

Joy News Prime

Citi Newsroom

GH One Newsroom

Pan-African News

News Night

Real News

TV Current Affairs Show Host of the Year

Paul Adom Otchere

Bernard Avle

Abena Tabi

Afia Pokuaa

Samson Lardy Anyenini  ——- Winners!

Francis Abban

Sena Nombo

TV Current Affairs Programme of the Year

Good Evening Ghana  – Metro TV

The Point Of View  –  Citi TV

READ:  Akwadaa Nyame crowned Winner of Talented Kids Season 12

State Of Affairs  – GH One TV

The Key Point s – TV3

Alhaji And Alhaji  –  Pan African TV

Critical Issues  –  UTV ——————— Winner!

News File  –  Joy News

TV Female Presenter of the Year

Nana Ama Mcbrown  ————- Winner!

Berla Mundi

Afia Pokuaa

Abena Tabi

Serwaa Amihere

Yaa Konamah

Stacy Amoateng

Akumaa Mama Zimbi

Ama Pratt

TV Development Show Host of the Year

Berla Mundi

Maame Grace

Ms Nancy

Akumaa Mama Zimbi

Anim Addo

Stacy Amoateng ——————- Winner!

Justice Danquah

Ama Pratt

Hannah-Lisa Tetteh

TV Development Programme of the Year

Ladies Lounge  –  Angel TV

Ayekoo  – UTV

Joy Health And Vitality  – Joy News ———— Winner!

The Day Show  –  TV3

Restoration With Stacy  –  Platinum Network

My Health My Life  –  UTV

Odo Ahomaso  –  Adom TV

In Bed With Adwen  –  ETV Ghana

Duvet  – GH One TV

TV Reality Show of the Year

Date Rush  – TV3

Talented Kidz  – TV3

Ghana’s Most Beautiful 2020  – TV3 ————————- Winner!

Enriching Lives Cooking Competition  –  Wilmar Africa

Nsoroma  –  Adom TV

The Next TV Star  – GH One TV

Ghana’s Strongest  – TV3

TV Local TV Series of the Year

Yantah  ——- Winner!

Efie Wura

Boys Abre

Police Academy

Revelations

TV Cooking/Culinary Programme of the Year

McBrown’s Kitchen –  UTV ————— Winner!

Ghanaian Kitchen  –  Homebase TV

Supa’s Kitchen  – Angel TV

Chef Diaries  – TV3

Aben Wo Ha  – Onua TV

Aben Show  – Angel TV

Big Chef — Joy Prime

Blogger of the Year

Ameyaw Debrah

Eugene Osafo Nkansah

Aaron Safohene Afful (Ronny Is Everywhere) —– Winner!

Felix Adomako Mensah

Rashid Emmanuel

Attractive Mustapha

Isaac Aidoo

Augustus Koranteng Kyei

Samuel Kumah

Kofi Adomah Nwanwanni

Radio Station of the Year

Peace FM —– Winner!

Citi FM

Okay FM

Angel FM

Joy FM

Power FM

Adom FM

Radio Programme of the Year

Kokrooko  – Peace FM —————- Winner!

Dwaso Nsem  –  Adom FM

Ekosisen  –  Asempa FM

Ekwanso Dwoodwoo  –  Okay FM

Citi Breakfast Show  – Citi FM

Ade Akye Abia – Okay FM

Anopa Bofour  – Angel FM

Adom FM

Peace FM ——— Winner!

Okay FM

Citi FM

Hitz FM

Angel FM

3FM

Power FM

Starr FM

Joy FM

Best Radio Station Ashanti Region

Pure FM

Hello FM

Angel FM —– Winner!

Luv FM

Nhyira FM

Oyerepa FM

Kessben FM

Wontumi Radio

Kumasi FM

YFM

Best Radio Station Eastern Region

Bryte FM

Aben FM

Ahenkan FM

Okwahu FM

Obuoba FM

Emak FM

Agoo FM

Taste FM

Rite FM ————– Winner!

Eastern FM

Best Radio Station Northern Sector

Kesmi FM

Home Radio

Filla FM

Radio Savanna

Radio Tamale

Tungsung Radio

Radio Progress

Angel FM

Word Radio

Dagbon FM —– Winner!

Best Radio Station Central Region

Kingdom FM

Rich FM

Pink FM

ATL FM

Darling FM———-Winner

Nkwa FM

Splash FM

Kastle FM

Ahomka FM

Best Radio Station Volta-Oti Sector

Kekeli FM

Sela FM

Heritage FM

Swiss FM

Oti FM

Dzigbodi FM

Beyond FM

Ho FM —————- Winner!

Vov Radio

Best Radio Station Western Sector

Skyy Power FM

Connect FM

Angel FM

Cheers FM

Medeama FM

Trinity FM

YFM

Radio Shama

Radio Premier

Tadi FM ————- Winner!

Best Radio Station Brong-Ahafo Sector

Ark FM

Cheers FM ———– Winner!

Moonlight FM

Genesis R

Suncity Radio

Angel FM

Dormaa FM

Sunyani FM

Space FM

Service Radio

Best Radio Personality Greater Accra Region

Umaru Sanda Amadu

Francis Abban

Agyemang Prempeh

Bernard Avle

Quophi Okyeame  ————– Winner!

Kwame Nkrumah Tikesie

Kofi Adoma Nwanwani

Afia Pokuaa

Best Radio Personality Ashanti Region

Akua Ahwenie

Kwame Tanko

Colins Atta Poku

Ike De Unpredictable

Mama Efe

Auntie Naa

Frankie Taylor  ————- Winner!

DJ Slim

Best Radio Personality Eastern Region

Kumi Kasa

Wonder Gee  ——————– Winner!

Francis Nana Asare

Royal Mama Cita

Akua Justina

DJ Mix

K Baah

Oke

Best Radio Personality Northern Sector

Angaamwin Alhassan Ibrahim

DJ Zampreyal

Akosua Kwarteng Boatema

Moris Banamwine  —————- Winner!

Fostino Asprilla

Anaakaa Warris

Dimbie Jamaldeen

Abayema Subur

Best Radio Personality Central Region

Prince Appiah Kubi

Kwame Dapaah

Shadrack Owusu Menz

Amansan Krakye

Nana Ama Egyirba  ———– Winner!

Shaq B

Barista Daniel

Candy Man

Best Radio Personality Volta-Oti Sector

DJ Achato

Eyram Kingsley Ameshi

Maame Esi Nyamekye  ———– Winner!

Kwabena Ntow

Frank Foley

Israel Tosu

Bubune Bernice Mizpa

Rebecca Ocloo Akorli

Best Radio Personality Western Sector

Yoofi Eyeson

Kojo Brace

Paa Kwesi Simpson

Naa Ayorko

Nana Adwoa Arthur

Chelsea Sey

Anastasia  ————— Winner!

Naomi Afriyie

Best Radio Personality Brong-Ahafo Sector

DJ Quest

Audrey Akosua Tindana  —— Winner!

Akwasi Atta Twum

Ampaabeng Romeo

Oman Nana

Tactical Shifo

Nana Amakye

Kofi Abochi

Radio Morning Show Host of the Year

Nana Yaw Kesseh

Bernard Koku Avle

Francis Abban

Captian Smart

Andy Dosty

Kwasi Aboagyie

Kwame Nkrumah Tikesie  (Okay FM) —– Winner!

Radio Morning Programme of the Year

Kokrokoo  –  Peace FM

Morning Starr  –  Starr FM

Daybreak Hitz  –  Hitz FM

Citi Breakfast Show  – Citi FM

Super Morning Show  – Joy FM

Ade Akye Abia  – Okay FM

Dwaso Nsem  –  Adom FM

Anopa Bofour  – Angel FM ——- Winner!

Radio Mid-Morning Show Host of the Year

Doreen Andoh

Agyemang Prempeh

Kofi Kum Bilson

Nana Romeo

Ohemaa Woyeje

Agyenim Boateng  (Kasapa FM) —— Winner!

Naa Adjeley Doku

Radio Late Afternoon Show Host of the Year

Abeiku Santana  —————— Winner!

Giovanni Caleb

Odiahenkan Kwame Yeboah

Quophi Okyeame

Elvis Crystal

Kwame Bee

DJ Slim

Fiifi Pratt

Radio Late Afternoon Programme of the Year

Ekosisen  – Asempa FM

Angel Drive  – Angel FM ———— Winner!

Ekwanso Brebre  – Peace FM

Ekwanso Dwoodwoo  –  Okay FM

3FM Drive  – 3FM

Drive Time On Joy –  Joy FM

Ofie Kwanso  –  Adom FM

Afro Joint With Fiifi Pratt  –  Kingdom Plus

Radio Sports Show Host of the Year

George Addo Junior  –  Hitz/Joy Fm

Dan Kwaku Yeboah  –  Peace FM ————————- Winner!

READ:  Bulldog's Trial: Accra Circuit Court discharges McBrown after completing her Testimony [Videos]

Saddick Adams (Sports Obama)  – Angel FM (Accra)

Michael Darko (Don Summer)  – Angel FM (Kumasi)

Rockson Adjei Yeboah  –  Fox FM (Kumasi)

Nathan Quao  –  Citi FM

Yaw Ofosu Larbi  – 3FM

Bright Kankam Boadu  –  Pure FM (Kumasi)

Radio Sports Programme of the Year

Asempa Sports  – Asempa FM

Angel Sports  –  Angel FM (Kumasi)

Peace Power Sports  – Peace FM

Angel Floodlight Sports  –  Angel FM (Accra) ——- Winner!

Happy Sports – Happy FM

Joy Sports  –  Joy FM

Citi Sports  –  Citi FM

Power Sports  –  Power FM

Radio Newscaster of the Year (Local Language)

Nana Yaw Kesseh

Afia Pokuaa

Kwadwo Dickson

Daakyehene Ofosu Agyeman

Akosua Ago Aboagyie  ————- Winner!

Bonohene Baffour Awuah

Maame Biamah Kwafo

Kofi Adoma Nwanwani

Radio Newscaster of the Year (English Language)

Kwesi Debrah

Umaru Sanda Amadu

Naa Dedei Tetteh

Naa Borley Bortey

Valentina Ofori Afriyie

Pearl Akanya Ofori

Evans Mensah

Radio News Programme of the Year

Eye Witness News  –  Citi FM

Peace News  –  Peace FM ————- Winner

Starr News Today  – Starr FM

Top Story  –  Joy FM

Kasiebo Is Tasty  –  Adom FM

Accra Kasiebo  –  Accra FM

Power Kasiebo  – Power FM

Orgasm News  –  Angel FM

Radio Entertainment Talk Show Host

Agyemang Prempeh

Dave Hammer

Akwasi Aboagye

Andy Dosty

Christian Agyei Frimpong

Halifax Ansah Addo  ————— Winner!

Nana Romeo

Mark 2

Ola Michael

Radio Entertainment Talk Programme of the Year

Power Entertainment  –  Power FM ——– Winner!

Entertainment Review  – Peace FM

Hello Entertainment Review  – Hello FM

Best Entertainment  –  Okay FM

Annigyie Mmre  –  Onua FM

Showbiz Review  –  Hitz FM

Adom Entertainment Hall  – Adom FM

Radio Entertainment Pundit of the Year

Arnold Asamoah Baidoo

Fred Kyei Mensah ——- Winner!

Mr Logic

Nana Frimpong Zeiga

Ruthy Mummie De-Nelson

Sammy Rasta

Kwesi Ernest

Whitney Boakye Mensah

Radio DJ of the Year

DJ Black

DJ Slim  ——- Winner!

Kaxtro

DJ Aroma

DJ Faculty

DJ Young Boy

DJ Phletch

DJ Jaydee

Radio Female Presenter of the Year

Afia Pokuaa

Ohemaa Woyeje

Auntie Naa

Mama Efe

Nana Yaa Konadu  ——— Winner!

Akosua Agor Aboagye

Akumaa Mama Zimbi

Doreen Andoh

Radio Development Show Host of the Year

Nana Yaa Konadu

Mama Efe

Johnnie Hughes

Akumaa Mama Zimbi ———– Winner!

Etornam Sey

Auntie Naa

Nana Yaa Brefo

Radio Development Programme of the Year

Wo Haw Ne Sen?  –  Peace FM

Community Connect  –  3FM

Obra  –  Nhyira FM

Won Mpom Te Sen?  –  Peace FM ——– Winner!

Oyerepa Afutuo  – Oyerepa FM

Odo Ahomaso  – Adom FM

Ideal Home  –  3FM

Radio Reggae Show Host of the Year

African Child

Blakk Kobby

King Lagazee  ———– Winner!

Blackface

Conscious Queen

Bontai

Blakk Rasta

Radio Gospel Show Host of the Year

So Me So

Rev Richard Afful

Pastor Jeremiah

Franky 5 ————— Winner!

Agyenim Boateng

Johnson Adu Boahen

Rev Gabriel Ansah

Radio Talk Show Host of the Year

Philip Osei Bonsu

Bonohene Baffour Awuah

Mugaabe Maase

Mac Jerry Osei Agyeman

Nana Yaw Kesseh

Nana Yaa Konadu

Samson Lardy Anyenini (Joy FM) ——– Winner!

Newspaper of the Year

Daily Graphic ————— Winner!

Daily Guide

The Finder

Business and Financial Times

New Statesman

Graphic Showbiz

Insight

The Crusading Guide

Ghanaian Times

Mirror

Source: unitedshowbiz.com.gh

Stories on this page:
Video: Afia Schwar drops names of those behind Serwaa Amihere’s leaked allegations
Video: Afia Schwar drops names of those behind Serwaa Amihere's leaked allegations

Ghanaian comedienne, Valentina Nana Agyeiwaa famed as Afia Schwarzenegger has Read more

Nana Aba Anamoah Proudly Displays Tens of Thousands of Cedis in Her Momo Wallet
Nana Aba Anamoah

Nana Aba Anamoah, media personality and General Manager of Starr Read more

Twitter Goes Wild As Nana Aba Anamoah Shows Her Mobile Money Balance
Nana Aba Anamoah

Twitter went buzzing today 11th March 2021 after a celebrated Read more

Becca celebrates her 37th birthday with wild photos; wishes herself big on social media
Becca celebrates her 37th birthday with wild photos; wishes herself big on social media

Ghanaian singer and multiple award-winning songstress, Rebecca Akosua Acheampomaa Acheampong, Read more

VGMA 2021: Nana Ama McBrown causes stir on social media as she stuns in Black Glam
VGMA:NanaAmaMcBrowncausesstironsocialmediaasshestunsinBlackGlam

Ghanaian Actress and household darling, Nana Ama McBrown, who is Read more