Sarkodie bio: Music life, awards, wife and kids, net worth, cars, house, hometown, tribe

Sarkodie is a distinguished Ghanaian rapper, songwriter, and entrepreneur from Tema who is recognized as the epitome of rap in Ghana with his unique rapperholic style making him reign as the best Ghanaian rapper of all time.

The talented rapper began his music career as an underground rapper, participating in Adom FM’s popular rap competition ‘Kasahare’ Levels, which translates into the local Twi language as ‘fast talk’.

Through hard work, he met famous musicians Edem and Castro who introduced him to Hammer which led to the making of his debut album “Makye” in 2009 and later to his hit albums “Push” and “Baby” in 2010.

Since then, his music career has been at the top to date.

Profile summary of Sarkodie

Full name:  Michael Owusu Addo

Other names: Obidibiponbidi, Sarkodie

Age: 36

Gender: Male

Date of birth: July 10, 1985

Place of Birth: Koforidua, Ghana

Parents: Emma Maame Aggrey (single parent)

Siblings: Veronica Addo, Emmanuel Owusu Addo, and two others

Children: Michael Nana Yaw Owusu Addo(son) and Adalyn Owusu Addo (daughter)

Profession: Rapper, Entrepreneur, Entertainer, Businessman

Genre: Rap, Hip hop, Hiplife

Ethnicity: Akan

Nationality: Ghanaian

Education: Tema Methodist Day Senior High School, IPMC (Degree in Graphic Design)

Relationship: Tracy Owusu Addo, Married

Religion: Christian

Net Worth: Estimated amount of $15 million

-Early Life and Education

Sarkodie was born in Koforis in 1985 and raised by his mom as a single parent.

He attended one of the Montessori schools in Tema and after passing with flying colours at the basic level enrolled into Tema Methodist Day Senior High School where he received his Senior School Certificate and later got admission at IPMC to gain a Degree in Graphic Design.

Sarkodie has confirmed he used to rap whiles he was still in school during entertainment and funfairs.

-Where is Sarkodie from?

By virtue of being born in Koforidua, Ghana, Sarkodie is a Ghanaian and based on his surname Owusu Addo, he is an Akan.

-Family Life

He has three older siblings and one younger. He was born and raised by his mother Emma Maame Aggrey.

-Family, Wife and Child

 Sarkodie has two children with his longtime girlfriend whom he married in 2018. Tracy Sarkcess, Sarkodie’s wife is an entrepreneur/businesswoman who manages her company.

Sarkodie and wife
Recommended Stories:
1 of 146

-Philanthropy

On July 13, 2013, Sarkodie launched The Sarkodie Foundation, a non-profit organization dedicated to supporting underprivileged children. He made generous donations to the Royal Seed Home Orphanage in Kasoa.

On December 25, 2014, The Foundation embarked on a feed the kids’ campaign in Tema, Ghana, where they provide thousands of kids with bags of rice, yoghurt, and beverage cans. They also gave aways school bags, water bottles, hats, and other items.

– Business Career and endorsements

Sarkodie owns the Sark by Yas clothing line. In 2012, he was officially unveiled as a Brand Ambassador for Samsung Electronics.

He also launched the Obidi Chief Headphones and signed an endorsement deal with FanMilk Ghana in 2013. He is currently in partnership with Tigo Telecommunications Ghana. Sarkodie also has endorsement deals with Standard Chartered Bank as well as Guinness Ghana Limited for the Malt drink product.

Sarkodie

On October 30, 2019, he was appointed as an ambassador for the Year of Return Campaign. In March 2021, Sarkodie and his little daughter were featured in Ghana’s leading toothpaste brand – Pepsodent Ghana.    

-Trivia

He has been nominated for World Music Awards, Independent Music Awards, and has been the recipient of several Ghana Music Awards honours.

Sarkodie won Best Rap Act at the 2014 MTV Base Africa Music Awards, Hip Hop song at the 2014vWorld Independent awards, and was named 8th Most Bankable Artist in Africa by Forbes in 2013.

-Songs, Features and albums

Sarkodie has over 100 singles in his music catalog and 9 albums under his belt. He has featured both local and international music-heavy weights like Acehood, Idris Elba, Donaeo, AKA, Yaa Pono, Edem, Medikal, Shatta Wale, Stonebwoy, etc.

ALBUMS

2009 – 2012: Makye and Rapperholic

2013 – 2014: Sarkology, Sarkcess Music and Africa Rising Campaign

2015 – 2018: Mary and Highest

2019: Alpha and Black Love

2021: No Pressure Album

-Awards and nominations

In 2010 which was the early peak of his sublime music career, Sarkodie collaborated on multiple projects and received numerous honours and nominations. Including five major nominations at the 2010 VGMA’s for his debut album dubbed Makye.

In the same 2010, he was also a part of the historic Ghana cypher that aired on the 2010 BET Hip Hop Awards’ international broadcast. In 2019, Sarkodie became the first artist to win the Best International Flow Award at BET Hip Hop Awards.

As the most decorated rapper in Africa, Sarkodie has had 176 nominations from various music awards and has won about 103 of them making his career a very impressive one.

Social media

Sarkodie is very active on social media. He has verified Instagram and Twitter accounts where he usually shares moments and thoughts with his fans base.

Sarkodie has 4.8 million followers on his Twitter handle. similarly, there are about 4.7 million fans who follow his Instagram page.

-Net Worth, Cars and Houses

Sarkodie’s net worth is believed to be around $15 million, making him one of Africa’s wealthiest rappers.

His fortune does not, however, stem solely from his musical career as he has several businesses shielded from the public domain.

Sarkodie

He owns a fleet of expensive cars. Aside from his luxury automobile collection, Sarkodie has a huge mansion in Ashally Botwe (Accra). Sarkodie’s residence in the United Kingdom is likewise a piece of art with an estimated value of $250,000.    

Source: unitedshowbiz.com.gh